11Even Sports National Ranking Table Tennis Championships 2016 (East Zone)
NEWS

Aizawl, November 19: Delhi’s Yashansh Malik proved a notch better than PSPB Academy’s H. Jeho when the former took on the defensive player, hailing from this part of the world, to win his maiden Sub-Junior Boys title in the 11Even Sports National Ranking (East Zone) Table Tennis Championships, it was very hectic for the players and match officials at the R Dengthuama Multipurpose Indoor Stadium at Mualpui here today.

 

The Delhi boy won 4-2 in

Read More....

Aizawl, November 18: With the day’s matches having been rescheduled to accommodate stranded players in the Sub-Junior and Cadet categories of the 11Even Sports National Ranking (East Zone) Table Tennis Championships, it was very hectic for the players and match officials at the R Dengthuama Multipurpose Indoor Stadium at Mualpui here today.

 

Unmindful of the problems they faced, the 30-odd players arrived here 26 hours late and straightaway headed

Read More....

Aizawl, November 17: Anthony Amalraj defeated Sanil Shetty 4-3 to lift the men’s singles trophy while Madhurika Patkar decimated an in-form Reeth Rishya 4-1 to hold aloft the women singles trophy in the 11Even Sports National Ranking (East Zone) Table Tennis Championships at the R Dengthuama Multipurpose Indoor Stadium at Mualpui here today.

 

For both Amalraj and Madhurika, it was the second title this season as they had won the North Zone Champion

Read More....

Aizawl, November 17: Twenty-two paddlers were left in the lurch when Spicejet cancelled its flight (SG 3282) bound for Aizawl from Guwahati, citing “technical reasons.”

 

All the players, who arrived from Delhi and Mumbai by the same airlines, were to take the connecting flight to the Mizoram capital to participate in the ongoing 11Even Sports National Ranking (East Zone) Table Tennis Championships today. 

 

But soon

Read More....

Aizawl, November 16: PSPB’s Manav Thakkar easily beat West Bengal’s Arjun Ghosh 4-1 (11-5, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-4) to win his third Youth Boys title of the season while it was Moumita Datta who blanked out Pridarshini Das 4-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-2, 11-6) to win the Youth Girls crown.

 

In what turned out be a one-sided affair in both the singles finals Manav, after having won an intriguing semifinal against South Zone winner Birdie Boro, attacked

Read More....

 
[First]« Prev1 2 3  Next » [Last]